Price: PKR.1047 | USD.$10

SafriDerm Skin Brightener Cream

Overview | Ingridents | Usage & Precautions

Overview

SafriDerm Skin Brightener Cream

When creating a product the base ingredients are just as important as the active ones. It is important to choose proper carriers and liposomes to ensure that the active ingredients are absorbed deeply into the skin. It is also wise to include effective preservatives and moisturizers to ensure minimal skin irritation. SafriDerm Skin Brightener Cream contains the highest concentrations of active ingredients tolerated by the skin. The use of special base ingredients and high quality actives is what brings out the true effectiveness of the formula and sets us apart from other manufacturers.

How does SafriDerm work?

Your skin colour comes from natural pigment called melanin. Melanin pigment is synthesized in specialized cytoplasmic organelles called melanosomes. Within the melanosome the enzymatic conversion of the amino acid tyrosine to melanin is catalyzed by the enzyme tyrosinase. The melanosomes in darker portions of the skin are more active than those found in normal areas of the body. The ingredients found in our formula counter this process in multiple ways by dealing with not only the melanosomes, but also the enzyme tyrosinase. With the help of exfoliation agents, the initial lightening effects of the complexion can be often being seen within 2 weeks.

In order to naturally fade the appearance of dark skin spots and obtain an even complexion, you must dedicate time and patience to the process. Results will vary based on your particular skin condition and the amount of sun exposure received. Though initial improvement is often seen in just 2 weeks, full results generally appear after 1-2 months of regular use.

 


Ingridents

Licorice Extract

The licorice plant serves many purposes in skin care. Licorice is a lipophilic extract obtained of the root of the Licorice, Glycyrrhiza glabra L. Developed as a whitening agent for cosmetics that is used as an anti inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial and skin whitening. Glabridin, one of the main components of Licorice, may inhibit melanogenesis by one of two mechanisms:

Alpha-Arbutin

ALPHA-ARBUTIN is a pure, water soluble, biosynthetic active ingredient. ALPHA-ARBUTIN promotes lightening and an even skin tone on all skin types. ALPHA-ARBUTIN blocks epidermal melanin biosynthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of tyrosine and Dopa. Structurally, ALPHA-ARBUTIN [IUPAC name 4-hydroxyphenyl-α-D-glucopyranoside] is a α-glucoside, The α-glucosidic bond offers higher stability and efficacy than the β-form in the related beta-arbotin. This leads to a skin lightening active that acts faster and more efficiently than existing single components, minimizes liver spots and reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate [MAP] in Skin Lightening

Skin lightening products have become more popular around the world. With the increased number of lightening, whitening and brightening products, questions have arisen as to the safety of some skin bleaching ingredients.

The interest in lightening products remains strong, which means that there is a need for other ingredients that achieve good lightening results. Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is a water soluble derivative of vitamin C, known to show evidence of skin lightening abilities. Ascorbic acid has several documented physiological and pharmacological effects on the skin. Ascorbic acid acts as an inhibitor of melanin formation and also plays a role in collagen formation. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is and pharmacological activities. MAP has been widely used in various cosmetics because of its advantageous properties such as inhibitory effects on melanogenesis, promotion of collagen synthesis, and prevention of lipid peroxidation.

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

A fungal metabolic product, kojic acid inhibits the catecholase activity of tyrosinase, which is the rate-limiting, essential enzyme in the biosynthesis of the skin pigment melanin. Melanocytes treated with kojic acid become nondendritic, with decreased melanin content. Additionally, it scavenges reactive oxygen species releases excessively form cells or generated in tissue or blood. Kojic acid is now used extensively as a natural alternative to hydroquinone.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub [Simmondsia Chinenis]. The jojoba shrub is native to the Sonoran Desert of north-western Mexico and Neighbouring regions in Arizona and southern California. The chemical structure of jojoba oil is different from that of other vegetable oils. Rather than being an oil, it is actually is a polyunsaturated liquid wax that is similar to sperm whale oil, though without the fishy odour. It is made of fatty acids as well as esters composed entirely of straight chain alcohols. Waxes of this type are difficult to synthesize.

Jojoba oil has many uses in a wide verity of industries. It is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer, and softener for the skin and hair. Jojoba oil is similar to sebum which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair. When sebum production decreases due to age, pollutants or environmental stresses, jojoba oil can be used to replicate sebum oil. Jojoba oil is a nontoxic, noncomedgenic and hypoallergenic substance. It has been widely used for decades in cosmetics, with no reported adverse effects.

Tamanu Oil [Phospholipids]

Tamanu oil possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. Tamanu oil promotes healthy, clear and blemish-free skin.

Oil of Tamanu contains three basic classes of lipids, neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophylloide. These and other components of tamanu oil including anti-inflammatory coumarins, account for some of the oils beneficial activity. Oil of tamanu is suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The oils unusual absorption, its mild and pleasant aroma, and its luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and other cosmetic products. Considering that tamanu is a potent healing agent with proven benefits. It is only a matter of time before tamanu breaks through to more widespread use, and assumes a position among other successful topical and cosmetic ingredients.

Vitamin E

Chemical name tocopherol Vitamin E is time proven ingredient in world of cosmetics. Its substantiated capabilities when applied topically includes

 


Usage Directions

Before applying SAFRIDERM brightener Cream wash skin thoroughly with MEDIVIT-E BAR and dry it. Apply an even layer over the affected area twice daily. Massage thoroughly until cream is absorbed completely into the skin. As with all skin care products, please consult with a dermatologist prior to use if you have any underlying medical conditions or general concerns. Long term treatments with any product should be monitored by a medical professional.

Warning: Avoid contact with eyes. Some users may experience mild skin irritation. If irritation becomes severe, discontinue use and consult a doctor. Spot test for allergic reactions on the arm or neck prior to using any product on the face.

Not recommended for children under the age of 8 years. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. [Our products contain absolutely no hydroquinone, mercury, steroids or other harmful bleaching substances]

 

SafriDerm Skin Brightener Cream

PKR.1047 | USD.$10
View Details
Add to Cart

RevoDerm Advanced Pigment Reducing Complex

PKR.450 | USD.$4.5
View Details
Add to Cart

Solarin SPF 60 Sunblock

PKR.460 | USD.$6
View Details
Add to Cart

DerMaxil Ultra Hydrating Body Moisturiser

PKR.525 | USD.$15
View Details
Add to Cart

DerMaxilUltra Moisturiser With UV Protector

PKR.700.00 | USD.$20
View Details
Add to Cart

CamiNol Anti Dandruff Shampoo

PKR.290.00 | USD.$3
View Details
Add to Cart

Acne Wipe Gel

PKR.290 | USD.$10
View Details
Add to Cart

Safrina Cooling Soothing lotion

PKR.150 | USD.$2
View Details
Add to Cart

SalCid Anti Fungal Bar

PKR.225 | USD.$3
View Details
Add to Cart

MediVit-E Antioxidant Bar

PKR.125 | USD.$1.5
View Details
Add to Cart

BenzoAcne Bar

PKR.125 | USD.$1.5
View Details
Add to Cart

Safrin Baby Neutral Bar

PKR.125 | USD.$1.5
View Details
Add to Cart

MalFur Anti Pruritic Bar

PKR.125 | USD.$1.5
View Details
Add to Cart

OilWell Moisturiser Bar

PKR.125 | USD.$1.5
View Details
Add to Cart

SafriDerm-C Antioxidant Cream

PKR.1047 | USD.$20
View Details
Add to Cart